10th International Cult TV Awards

Monkey nominated in 10th International Cult TV Awards!

Monkey is nominated in the "Best Repeat Series 2002 - 2003" category at this year's Cult TV Awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on the Saturday night of the Cult TV Festival, 11th October 2003, this year taking place at the Sand Bay Holiday Village near Weston-Super-Mare, UK.

The Cult TV Festival runs from noon on Friday 10th October and continues through non-stop until noon on Monday 13th October (check out the Cult TV web site at http://www.cult.tv/).

Note: Voting has now ended, but you could still go along to the festival and see if Monkey wins on the Saturday night.

Here's the news release I received

NEWS RELEASE: FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION
18 July 2003

HISTORIC MILESTONE FOR CULT TV AWARDS

GONGS VOTED FOR BY TELEVISION FANS ANNOUNCE 10th Anniversary nominations

Who will be the recipients of the 10th International Cult TV Awards? As we 
have come to expect from this ceremony, held as part of the annual CultTV 
Festival, they demonstrate the wide range of programming that is now 
considered to have a cult audience - and there are a few surprises in store!

Unlike the majority of Awards on offer in the television business, what sets 
these aside from the rest of the pack is that they represent the feelings of 
viewers who count television as their number one hobby – the fans who 
actively appreciate the TV they make time for.

Comedies like "Dead Ringers" and "Swiss Toni", drama from "The West Wing" 
and "C.S.I", and obscure series such as  "Special Unit 2" and "Birds of 
Prey" rub shoulders with more expected entries like "Enterprise", "Strange", 
and “Buffy The Vampire Slayer”.

Guest appearances by such diverse stars as former Star Trek cast member 
Alexander Siddig in “Spooks”, Superman star Christopher Reeve in 
“Smallville” and Hercules co-star Michael Hurst in “Andromeda” (who is also 
a guest at this year’s Cult TV Festival) find themselves in the frame for an 
award.  Even Writers, Directors, Producers and Special Effects people are 
honoured in the ever-expanding Cult TV Hall of Fame.

Who gets to make nominations? Anyone who signs up to attend the Cult TV 
Festival for this year, and did so by 12th July 2003. And now, everyone who 
signs up before 15th September 2003 will also get the chance to vote. The 
Ceremony itself happens on the Saturday night of the Cult TV Festival, 11th 
October 2003, this year taking place at the Sand Bay Holiday Village near 
Weston-Super-Mare, UK.

To ensure that the failings of the favourite shows in Cult TV are also 
something to celebrate, there are also three less-than-serious Awards which 
make up what is called the "Hall of Shame". These are "Worst Line of 
Dialogue", "Worst Continuity Clanger" and "Worst Special Effect". Notes 
Awards Ceremony manager Paul R Jones: "many Cult TV shows had ideas and 
plots way beyond what could be well-crafted on the budgets they had, so this 
is our all-in-good-humour way of being upfront about the shortcomings of 
what still remain TV series we all know and love".

Previous winners of the “Worst Line of  Dialogue” awards include:
“I would have succeeded if it hadn’t been for you meddling kids” (Scooby 
Doo)
“Get that cheese to Sickbay” (Star Trek – Voyager)
“Holy contributing to the delinquency of minors” (Batman)
“Take the Cybermen from behind” (Doctor Who); and
“They are a dying race of aliens – hereditary sterility was evident” (UFO).

Further information on the Cult TV Festival, attendance of which gives you 
voting rights in the Cult TV Awards, can be obtained by writing to Cult TV, 
P.O. Box 1701, Peterborough PE7 1ER, phoning 01733 205009, or emailing
enquiries@Cult.TV (the event website can be found at www.Cult.TV).  You can 
find details of all the previous Award Winners at the website, as well as 
all the information on the Cult TV Festival, a themed holiday break run by 
unpaid volunteers in aid of UNICEF.

Now in its 10th year, Cult TV has raised nearly £40,000 for various good 
causes to date.  A non-stop celebration of fictional television that is out 
of the ordinary, it begins at Noon on Friday 10th October and continues 
through non-stop until Noon on Monday 13th October.


CULT TV AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2003

New Satellite Series (2002 - 2003)
Birds of Prey
The Dead Zone
Firefly
Odyssey 5
Special Unit 2

New Terrestrial Series (2002 - 2003)
Alias
C.S.I. Miami
Dead Ringers
Enterprise
Strange

Best Returning Satellite Series 2003
Andromeda
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Charmed
Futurama
JAG

Best Returning Terrestrial Series
24
C.S.I.
Farscape
Smallville
The West Wing

Best TV SPECIAL or  Mini-Series 2002 - 2003
Cruise of the Gods
Hound of the Baskervilles
Second Coming
State of Play
Taken

Best Repeat Series   2002 - 2003
Battlestar Galactica
Hercules: Legendary Journeys
MacGyver
Monkey
The Professionals

Best Guest Appearance 2002-2003
Alexander Siddig in ‘Spooks’
Christopher Reeve in ‘Smallville’
Michael Hurst in ‘Andromeda’
Rutger Hauer in ‘Alias’
Tom Baker in ‘Swiss Toni’

The Golden Moment
Bruce Forsyth hosts ‘Have I Got News For You’
Buffy Series Finale
Daniel Jackson returns to ‘Stargate SG-1’
Tom Baker’s Doctor Who in a social club cabaret - “Dead Ringers”
Ronnie Barker’s return to television in ‘The Gathering Storm’

Most Promising CULT TV Newcomer 2003
Morena Baccarin (Firefly)
Raelee Hill (Farscape)
Shauna Macdonald (Spooks)
Ashley Scott (Birds of Prey)
Peter Facinelli (Fastlane)

Best New Title Sequence 2002 - 2003
Birds of Prey
Boomtown
Fastlane
Firefly
Jeremiah

DVD OF THE YEAR 2002/3
Doctor Who ‘’Dalek Invasion of Earth’
Edge of Darkness
Joe 90
Red DwarfStar Trek - DS9

HALL OF FAME - Series
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Farscape
Star Trek - The Next Generation
Quantum Leap
U.F.O.

HALL OF FAME - Actor
Nicholas Courtney
Patrick Macnee
Roger Moore
William Shatner
Gareth Thomas

HALL OF FAME - Actress
Claudia Black
Lynda Carter
Joan Collins
Alyson Hannigan
Lucy Lawless

HALL OF FAME - Director
Val Guest
Winrich Kolbe
David Lane
Vere Lorrimer
David Maloney

HALL OF FAME - Special Effects
Steven Begg
Bill Millar
Jack Kine & Bernard Wilkie
Robert Legato
John Friedlander

HALL OF FAME - Costumes
Ngila Dickson (Hercules/Xena)
Jean Pierre Dorléac (Quantum Leap, Max Headroom, Galactica)
June Hudson (Dr Who)
Christina McQuarrie (SG-1)
Andrew Pallack (Batman)

HALL OF FAME - Advert
One Account: Hector’s House
Weetabix: ‘A Team’ bell-ringing
Honda Accord: ‘Cog’
Milk Tray
Cinzano (Rossiter & Collins)

HALL OF FAME - Producer
Rick Berman
Stephen J Cannell
Philip Hinchcliffe
Kenneth Johnson
Joss Whedon

HALL OF FAME - Writer
Chris Boucher
Robert Holmes
Nigel Kneale
Rod Serling
Aaron Sorkin

HALL OF FAME - Hero
Blake (Blake’s 7)
John Crichton (Farscape)
Colonel O’Neill (Stargate)
Spock (Star Trek)
Starbuck (Galactica)

HALL OF FAME - Villain
Mr Bronson (Grange Hill)
Cybermen (Dr Who)
The Cylons (Galactica)
The Hood (Thunderbirds)
Scorpius (Farscape)

HALL OF FAME - Animated Character
Bender (Futurama)
Lady Penelope (Thunderbirds)
Hong Kong Phooey
Willo The Wisp
Zippy (Rainbow)

HALL OF FAME - TV Music
Edwin Astley
Alexander Courage
Tony Hatch
Laurie Johnson
Dudley Simpson

HALL OF SHAME - Worst Line of Dialogue
“You lily-livered lead-lined lummox!” (Dr Smith, Lost In Space)
“That Cow Had My Name On It” (Mulder, The X Files)
“We’ll have to bypass Watford, it’s full of Daleks” (Doctor Who)
"There's nothing you can do to prevent the catharsis of spurious morality"  
(Doctor Who).
“But Tara, I just know she likes Willow, and already has one of them” 
(Xander, Buffy)
HALL OF SHAME - Worst Continuity Clanger
Kirk’s missing Star Fleet insignia in “The Enemy Within” (Star Trek)
The crowd reacting to an assassination before it has actually happened 
(“Divided We Stand”, Space Precinct)
Tarrant and Dayna’s costumes (‘Traitor’, Blake’s 7)
Several episodes of ‘Space 1999’ Season Two being stated in narration as 
happening before Season One’s ‘Dragon’s Domain’
Disappearing milk crates in “Trumpton”
HALL OF SHAME - Worst Special Effect
The Giant Insects in “The Harvest of Kairos” (Blake’s 7)
The Flying Saucers in “The Dalek Invasion of Earth” (Doctor Who)
The Myrka in “Warriors of The Deep” (Doctor Who)
The Demon (“Cromm Cruac”, Robin of Sherwood)
The Carrot Man (“The Great Vegetable Rebellion”, Lost In Space)


Note - The choices in each category are decided based upon the views of the 
people who returned their Nomination Forms, which were issued to all 
attendees who registered before 12th July 2003.

Further details on the nominees in each category will be available from 
August at www.Cult.TV

Voting closes 15th September 2003



Back to the Monkey Events page